KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

RUNS

Spanish translation: Pruebas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Runs
Spanish translation:Pruebas
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

16:55 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: RUNS
Oil & Gas

Peak flows, consistent with the 30,000 m3/hr discharge, of about 55,000 m3/hour are anticipated. These flows would only occur occasionally and only for relatively short durations (a few days at most). Consistent with the above configurations, three sets of RUNS for various discharge flow rates and diffuser configurations were done.

Thanx
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
pruebas
Explanation:
se puede decir RUNS o TEST RUNS, es lo mismo.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
GRACIAS A TODOS!! SI BIEN LAS RESPUESTAS FUERON MUY PARECIDOS EL "TEST RUNS" DE IRENE ME HIZO PRENDER LA LAMPARITA ;)

GRACIAS MUCHAS Y HASTA LA PROXIMA
Ceci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pruebas
Irecu
4corrida
Robert INGLEDEW
4Runs = purgas / pruebas
Michel34


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Runs = purgas / pruebas


Explanation:
Dentro de este contexto veo que estan hablando de RUNS para comprobar lo explicado acerca del tiempo que preveen que puede ocurrir la descarga.

En este caso los "runs" son las pruebas o pruebas de descarga (purgas).

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrida


Explanation:
I believe they are referring to a computing term, they ran models on the computers to determine the results. If this is the case (and I believe it is)the Spanish term would be corrida. You could also say "se ejecutaron tres series de modelos para distintos caudales de descarga y configuraciones de difusor".
Although I have done many translations related to hydroelectricc projects, I am not 100% sure.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pruebas


Explanation:
se puede decir RUNS o TEST RUNS, es lo mismo.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
GRACIAS A TODOS!! SI BIEN LAS RESPUESTAS FUERON MUY PARECIDOS EL "TEST RUNS" DE IRENE ME HIZO PRENDER LA LAMPARITA ;)

GRACIAS MUCHAS Y HASTA LA PROXIMA
Ceci :)