KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gate

Spanish translation: compuerta


08:33 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gate
¿Qué es "gate" en este contexto?
Thyristor, reverse-blocking
triode-type; semiconductor
controlled rectifier, P-type gate.
Gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
Spanish translation:compuerta
Explanation:
Suerte!

Gate: A logic circuit with more than one input that controls one output.
Ref: NSE Telecom dictionary, 1996.Pham, Bao. Vocabulaire de la fabrication des circuits intégrés. Montréal : IBM Canada Ltée., 1989, p. 69 (syn).

Español: compuerta
ref: Encyclopedic Dictionary of Technical Terms, J.L. Collazo, McGraw-Hill, New York, NY, 1980
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5compuerta
David Meléndez Tormen
4PUERTAMoDiaz
4impulso sensibilizador, or impulso de puerta.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compuerta


Explanation:
Suerte!

Gate: A logic circuit with more than one input that controls one output.
Ref: NSE Telecom dictionary, 1996.Pham, Bao. Vocabulaire de la fabrication des circuits intégrés. Montréal : IBM Canada Ltée., 1989, p. 69 (syn).

Español: compuerta
ref: Encyclopedic Dictionary of Technical Terms, J.L. Collazo, McGraw-Hill, New York, NY, 1980

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
32 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

agree  isabel203
2 hrs

agree  Lafuente
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulso sensibilizador, or impulso de puerta.


Explanation:
Although gate is compuerta when referring to hydroelectric projects, this is a more electrical term. Hope it is useful.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PUERTA


Explanation:
GATE= PUERTA
CONTEXT: PUERTA LOGICA, A DEVICE THAT WILL ONLY LET CURRENT FLOW IN ONE DIRECTION DEPENDING ON CERTAIN STATUS.
COMPUERTA IS ALSO A GOOD TRANSLATION, BUT YOU WILL SEE MORE THE TERM "PUERTA" IN THE ELECTRONIC TEXTS



    ENGINEER
MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105