KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Hex socket cup screw

Spanish translation: Tornillo Allen (de sombrerete) hexagonal de llave de casquillo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hex socket cup screw
Spanish translation:Tornillo Allen (de sombrerete) hexagonal de llave de casquillo.
Entered by: Francis Icaza

08:33 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Hex socket cup screw
Es un ítem en un listado de partes de un freno neumático para trenes.
elacombe
Tornillo Allen (de sombrerete) hexagonal de llave de casquillo.
Explanation:
Right you are. I think maybe a "cap" and not a "cup" screw.

A cap screw is a a fastener for machine parts, threaded along the whole length of its shank and held by threads tapped in the hole in which it is screwed.
I've never heard of a "cup" screw.

The socket is tool used to tighten or loosen the screw (whichever it is) and it's obviously a hexagonal socket headed screw.

Socket is llave de casquillo.

So, Tornillo Allen (de sombrerete) hexagonal de llave de casquillo. Is as close as I can get without more context.

Try it out.


F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tornillo Allen (de sombrerete) hexagonal de llave de casquillo.
Francis Icaza
2 +1ver explicaciónxxxmgonzalez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver explicación


Explanation:
Creo, sin más contexto, que se refiere a un tornillo Allen.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria McCollum: tornillo allen
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tornillo Allen (de sombrerete) hexagonal de llave de casquillo.


Explanation:
Right you are. I think maybe a "cap" and not a "cup" screw.

A cap screw is a a fastener for machine parts, threaded along the whole length of its shank and held by threads tapped in the hole in which it is screwed.
I've never heard of a "cup" screw.

The socket is tool used to tighten or loosen the screw (whichever it is) and it's obviously a hexagonal socket headed screw.

Socket is llave de casquillo.

So, Tornillo Allen (de sombrerete) hexagonal de llave de casquillo. Is as close as I can get without more context.

Try it out.


F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
4 mins
  -> Thanks