KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Tube diode

Spanish translation: diodo de tubo


08:53 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Tube diode
El contexto:
Tube diode with directly or indirectly heated cathode.
Gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
Spanish translation:diodo de tubo
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diodo de tubocarpman22
5 +1diodo de tubo al vacío
Jorge Payan
4Diodo tubular
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diodo de tubo


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great, pal! :^)
2 mins
  -> thanks, bud!

agree  Egmont
26 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diodo tubular


Explanation:
1.-Diodo tubular con o sin un cátodo calentado directa o indirectamente OR
2.- ...con o sin cátodo de calentamiento directo o indirecto.

Depends on your text but I´m partial to the first version

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diodo de tubo al vacío


Explanation:
This type of device, composed of an anode, which received the flow of particles emitted by a heated cathode, both of them enclosed in a vacuum sealed glass bulb, was widely used prior to the popularization of the solid state electronic devices. Its function were replaced by those of the solid state diode, or simply, "diode". Nowadays, It is seldom used in processes demanding very high power devices, as in electrochemical industry and broadcasting


    My own experience as engineer in electronics
Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Queirolo: Old vacuum tube
5 hrs