KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

boundary microphone

Spanish translation: micrófono delimitador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boundary microphone
Spanish translation:micrófono delimitador
Entered by: Pilar Campos

10:21 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: boundary microphone
Tipo de micrófono, pero no sé la traducción.
Pilar Campos
Spain
Micrófono delimitador
Explanation:
Lo encontré en Collazo. Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Micrófono delimitador
Irecu
4micrófono de superficie
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Micrófono delimitador


Explanation:
Lo encontré en Collazo. Espero que te sirva.


    Collazo Technical Dictionary
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: impresionante yo no encontré nada!
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micrófono de superficie


Explanation:
I use these sometimes for interpreting at medium size business meetings where there is no keynote speaker, podium or moderator. These microphones are placed on surfaces close to the speakers and have not pedestals. They are designed to be unobtrusive and as low profile as possible. Some resemble a low profile mouse as seen at http://www.zzounds.com/love.music?p=p.SHUMX391C&a=adTL,01091...
and some look a lot like a stealth bomber. Shure and Audio'Technica (http://store.yahoo.com/gigabuyz/atr97.html) both make pretty good models. I only have heard of omnidirectional boundary mics. No uni´s that I know of.

This is as correct as I can manage.
Best,

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225