KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

servicing

Spanish translation: mantenimiento


11:24 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: servicing
Procedures for servicing the engines.

Discuss the servicing procedures.

Procedures pertaning to servicing
Edith Gills
Spanish translation:mantenimiento
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, excelente ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dar mantenimiento o servicioxxxOso
5 +3mantenimiento
patrick32
4 +2dar serviciopzulaica
4 +1procedimientos para el mantenimiento de los motores
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dar servicio


Explanation:
Procedimientos para dar servicio a los motores

Discutir los prodecimiento de servicio

Procedimientos relativos al servicio

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great & certainly fast! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxfabyannys
9 mins
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mantenimiento


Explanation:
good luck


    Experience
patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, excelente ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins

agree  pzulaica
2 mins

agree  Pilar Campos
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dar mantenimiento o servicio


Explanation:
Hi Edith,
Two options 4U.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias Myrtha! ¶:^))

agree  pzulaica
2 mins
  -> ¡Un abrazo de Oso para tí! ¶:^)

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedimientos para el mantenimiento de los motores


Explanation:
Servicing is to prodive the regular, factory maintenance of an engine/power plant or what have you. The expression is used widely in the US to refer to the regular oil, filter, brake pad and fluid etc., etc., change.

- Procedimientos para el mantenimiento de los motores
- Hablar acerca de los procedimientos de mantenimiento
- Procedimientos relacionados con (el) mantenimiento

Pretty sure.

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¿En qué parte de los States estás, mon?
0 min
  -> Miami,, for the moment..