KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

REBURBISHING

Spanish translation: remodelar, restaurar, readaptar, renovar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:REFURBISHING
Spanish translation:remodelar, restaurar, readaptar, renovar
Entered by: pzulaica

11:30 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: REBURBISHING
Stamping and Hydroforming Manual
"....refurbishing and reprocessing automated equipment per customer request."
mslang
United States
remodelar, restaurar
Explanation:
restaurar (remodelar) y reprocesar el equipo automatizado por petición de cliente
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
Estimada Paula, en el texto aparece "reburbishing", supongo que debe ser un error original de escritura, tu respuesta me parece adecuada.....muchas gracias!

Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1y sería refurbishingpzulaica
4 +1remodelar, restaurarpzulaica
4 +1otras dos opciones:pzulaica
4renovar, remozar, retocar
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remodelar, restaurar


Explanation:
restaurar (remodelar) y reprocesar el equipo automatizado por petición de cliente

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Estimada Paula, en el texto aparece "reburbishing", supongo que debe ser un error original de escritura, tu respuesta me parece adecuada.....muchas gracias!

Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Perfect! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renovar, remozar, retocar


Explanation:
Refurbishing surely is to renew and to polish and just, wel you know, spruce up so,
Renovando OR remozando y reprocesando equipo automatizado segun (la)solicitud del cliente.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y sería refurbishing


Explanation:
y sería refurbishing

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otras dos opciones:


Explanation:
renovar
readaptar

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Paula! ¿A cuál musa te encomiendas? ¶:^)))
6 mins
  -> :) gracias