KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Muchas personas se olvidan de los musculos que tiene la cara

Spanish translation: Many people forget that their face has muscles / or..


14:20 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Muchas personas se olvidan de los musculos que tiene la cara
about a body
Michael Davolio
Spanish translation:Many people forget that their face has muscles / or..
Explanation:
Many people don't take into account that their face actually has muscles...

This a freer translation but I think it expresses the tone better!
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Many people forget about the muscles in their faceRoser Villa
4 +3Many people forget that their face has muscles / or..
Katherine Matles
5 +2many people forget about their facial muscles
Michel34
5Many people forget that their face has muscles .carlita
4Many people forget about the muscles in the face
MJ Barber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Many people forget about the muscles in the face


Explanation:
HTH

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
many people forget about their facial muscles


Explanation:
good luck!

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA
37 mins

agree  Lafuente
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Many people forget that their face has muscles / or..


Explanation:
Many people don't take into account that their face actually has muscles...

This a freer translation but I think it expresses the tone better!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: I like it! :^))
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  pzulaica
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Many people forget about the muscles in their face


Explanation:
I think the possessive would be appropriate

Roser Villa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
10 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Many people forget that their face has muscles .


Explanation:
Experience

carlita