KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Skyway

Spanish translation: pasillos elevados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skyway
Spanish translation:pasillos elevados
Entered by: Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation

14:34 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Skyway
Inside a description about Minneapolis city:

A unique SKYWAY system allows climate-controlled access to all areas of the downtown business and shopping districts

I found this term as: radioenlance o sistema aéreo.

Can someone explain me how this system works?, as I don't get it! Thank you again!
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Un sistema de paseos elevados y cubiertos que recorre todo el centro de la ciudad de Minneapolis.
Explanation:
Very nice in the winter time. You can walk in one end of downtown and out the other without ever stepping outside.

HTH
Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Que pena que no tenga este sistema aquí, así que me moriré de frío en este invierno que ya se acerca.

Gracias por la explicación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Un sistema de paseos elevados y cubiertos que recorre todo el centro de la ciudad de Minneapolis.
Rick Henry
5Aerovia, or carretera elevada. Also: autopista elevada.
Robert INGLEDEW
4pasajes o pasadizos aéreos
mtpringle
4Camino elevado!
Luciana Miquelino
4pasos cubiertos
MJ Barber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasos cubiertos


Explanation:
I believe these are covered passageways between buildings, so you never have to step out into the open air.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un sistema de paseos elevados y cubiertos que recorre todo el centro de la ciudad de Minneapolis.


Explanation:
Very nice in the winter time. You can walk in one end of downtown and out the other without ever stepping outside.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Que pena que no tenga este sistema aquí, así que me moriré de frío en este invierno que ya se acerca.

Gracias por la explicación

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: right, I should have mentioned elevados. How's the weather? Who cares?
18 mins
  -> Actually I escaped that bad weather years ago... suny California now :-)

agree  xxxOso: Heey, I'm in California too, where are u? :^))
48 mins
  -> Just north of ya... SF

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Camino elevado!


Explanation:
Es un camino elevado:
Vea el ejemplo:
Dos días más tarde, el 6 de Junio de 1881 un calor abrumador reinaba en Luxor; Brugsch fue conducido por los Rassul a través de un camino elevado y tortuoso desde el que se dominaba el Valle de los Reyes.
Está en Google


    Reference: http://www.egiptologia.com/arqueologia/bahari/bahari.htm
    Reference: http://www.grn.es/ciclotur/rut_dia/1drt.htm
Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasajes o pasadizos aéreos


Explanation:
Construcciones de comunicación entre diversos edificios que evitan el tener que cruzar las calles.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aerovia, or carretera elevada. Also: autopista elevada.


Explanation:
It is an elevated highway (carretera) or freeway (autopista) crossing the city

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664