KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bar (unit of pressure)

Spanish translation: bar


16:09 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bar (unit of pressure)
Is there a direct translation for this (bar or barra??), or do they measure pressure in different units? If the latter, what is the difference between the two units.

Thanks for your help.
Paul Stevens
Spanish translation:bar
Explanation:
Generally used for atmospheric pressure (presi?n y tensi?n).
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bar
Alex Lane
5 +2bar
Monica Colangelo
5 +2bara (with only one r)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bar


Explanation:
Generally used for atmospheric pressure (presi?n y tensi?n).


    Reference: http://www.metricmethods.com/SI_spanish.html
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prissiu: equivale a un millón de dinas por centímetro cuadrado. Prentice-Hall
7 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
16 mins

agree  colibri: Traduje varios textos en los cuales aparecía el término y lo consulté con ingenieros mexicanos.
50 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
8 hrs

agree  alfatauri: No comprendo que se pregunte algo tan obvio.
8 hrs

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bara (with only one r)


Explanation:
Barra is used, for example, for a steel bar, not for a pressure unit.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  Pamela Peralta: Eso era lo que estaba buscando, el plura :)
1261 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bar


Explanation:
However, please note Normal atmosph. pressure (760mm Hg) is equivalent to 1013.25mb (one millibar is a thousandth of a bar)
Hope this helps

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
10 hrs