KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

basecoater

Spanish translation: aplicador de capa base


03:11 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: basecoater
A high-speed basecoating system used exclusively for aluminum and steel cans.
amaril
Spanish translation:aplicador de capa base
Explanation:

Eurodicautom:

máquina de revestimiento / revestir
máquina de extensión
máquina recubridora / para recubrir
engomadora
máquina de impregnado
aplicador

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Gracias, yo también pensé en algo así.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aplicador de capa base
Davorka Grgic
4dar o aplicar una capa base
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar o aplicar una capa base


Explanation:
De pintura, de barniz, de laca, etc.

Ver referencia.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.usgmexico.com/fichas/durock.pdf
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aplicador de capa base


Explanation:

Eurodicautom:

máquina de revestimiento / revestir
máquina de extensión
máquina recubridora / para recubrir
engomadora
máquina de impregnado
aplicador

HTH


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905
Grading comment
Gracias, yo también pensé en algo así.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: aplicador de base(tácitamente se entiende que es capa) según el contexto.
9 hrs