KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gold finger PCI connector / PCI bus connector

Spanish translation: conector PCI dorado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gold finger PCI connector
Spanish translation:conector PCI dorado

04:34 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gold finger PCI connector / PCI bus connector
Make sure that the gold finger PCI connector on the modem card is aligned with the PCI bus connector on the motherboard before you insert the card into the PCI expansion slot
ivancaa
Spain
conector bus PCI/ conector PCI dorado.
Explanation:
Espero que sirva.
Selected response from:

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much, your answer was really helpful and useful for me
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conector bus PCI/ conector PCI dorado.Henri Barreiro Domingo
5conector PCI con contactos bañados en oro / conector del bus PCI
Jorge Payan
4ranura de conexión PCI
Carles Surià Albà


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranura de conexión PCI


Explanation:
Asegurese que la solapa dorada de la targeta del modem este alineada con la ranura de conexión PCI de la placa madre.

Carles Surià Albà
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conector PCI con contactos bañados en oro / conector del bus PCI


Explanation:
PCI :Peripheral Component Interconnect


    Own experience as engineer
    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/PCI.html
Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conector bus PCI/ conector PCI dorado.


Explanation:
Espero que sirva.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks so much, your answer was really helpful and useful for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
39 mins