KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

runoff (Mexico only)

Spanish translation: escurrimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runoff
Spanish translation:escurrimiento
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

07:21 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: runoff (Mexico only)
Environmental context.

Soil in the study area is comprised principally of consolidated material with limited seepage capacity and the potential for high surface runoff.

Sé lo que es runoff y tengo la opción de escorrentía o escurrimiento y necesito saber cuál se usa en MÉXICO.

Gracias!!
Ceci :)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
escurrimiento
Explanation:
En Mexico asi lo usamos.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
Gracias!! A mí como argentina me sonaba también escurrimiento pero me dice mi colega colombiana que allá usan escorrentía y no sabíamos cuál se usaría en México.
GRACIAS A AMBOS!!
Ceci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2derrame, escurrimiento, o afluencia
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1escurrimiento
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derrame, escurrimiento, o afluencia


Explanation:
En Argentina se usa escurrimiento. Supongo que en Mexico sera igual, pero no estoy seguro.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): Sí, en México se usa el término "escurrimiento"
24 mins
  -> Gracias. Roberto

agree  pzulaica
47 mins
  -> Gracias. Roberto

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escurrimiento


Explanation:
En Mexico asi lo usamos.

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411
Grading comment
Gracias!! A mí como argentina me sonaba también escurrimiento pero me dice mi colega colombiana que allá usan escorrentía y no sabíamos cuál se usaría en México.
GRACIAS A AMBOS!!
Ceci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
14 mins