KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

computer mouse terms

Spanish translation: either/or


07:37 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: computer mouse terms
Could you please give me the following terms in Spanish?

click, double click, right-click (on some button)

What is said more often in Spain? "hacer clic" o "pulsar"?
Maria Karra
United States
Spanish translation:either/or
Explanation:
hacer clic, hacer doble clic, hacer clic sobre el botón derecho

pulsar/.../pulsar sobre el botón derecho

no satisfactory 'pulsar' version of double click
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hacer clic, hacer doble clic, hacer clic con el botón derecho
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
4 +1either/or
MJ Barber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
either/or


Explanation:
hacer clic, hacer doble clic, hacer clic sobre el botón derecho

pulsar/.../pulsar sobre el botón derecho

no satisfactory 'pulsar' version of double click

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
16 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer clic, hacer doble clic, hacer clic con el botón derecho


Explanation:
According to Microsoft official glossaris:
hacer clic
hacer doble clic
hacer clic con el botón secundario (en algún botón)
--also possible: hacer clic con el botón derecho

Other possibilities (non-Microsoft):
pulsar
pulsar dos veces
pulsar con el botón derecho (en algún botón)


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
17 mins

agree  CCW
1 hr