KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

naked light

Spanish translation: fuego abierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:naked light
Spanish translation:fuego abierto

11:07 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: naked light
As in "keep compressed gas cylinder away from naked light"

Thanks for your help!
Paul Stevens
fuego abierto
Explanation:
it's the usual expresion, e.g., in gas stations, 'no hacer fuego abierto a menos de 100 metros'.
Selected response from:

isabel203
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fuego abiertoisabel203
5Flama abiertaMario Alfonso
4llama abierta
sercominter
4Luz encendida, demasiado potente
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuego abierto


Explanation:
it's the usual expresion, e.g., in gas stations, 'no hacer fuego abierto a menos de 100 metros'.

isabel203
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llama abierta


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de luz no protejida por un cristal o algo semejante.

La traducción en español es "llama abierta" como se puede comprobar en la web siguiente.


    Reference: http://www.usintec.com/spanish/slcsp2spc.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luz encendida, demasiado potente


Explanation:
Hi Paul:

I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Reference: http://Exp.
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flama abierta


Explanation:
Como la de un cerillo, un soplete, una lámpara de gas, etc. para evitar un incendio o una explosión.

Mario Alfonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57