KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shampoo

Spanish translation: champú


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shampoo
Spanish translation:champú
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:36 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shampoo
Que es lo más correcto?
Champú
Shampú
Shampoo
O hay algo mejor?

Es para una máquina que fabrica botellas de plástico por si se preguntaban...
elacombe
champú
Explanation:
is what it says on my bottle. Also in dictionary (Collins)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Me inclino por esta, Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8champú
Nikki Graham
4shampoo
AndrewBM
5 -1Shampú
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
champú


Explanation:
is what it says on my bottle. Also in dictionary (Collins)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Me inclino por esta, Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: lo mas común
0 min

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: la RAE sólo admite champú. ;-)
3 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Estoy de acuerdo.
7 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's what is says on mine too!
7 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yes, but I checked 4 different bottles: All have "shampoo"!! can you believe it? :-))
9 mins
  -> tengo 7!!! (2 para los perros). Todos dicen champú (comprados en España)

agree  isabel203: this is the one
20 mins
  -> Thanks everybody

agree  dmwray
31 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: No hay más que campú
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Shampú


Explanation:
Sin ninguna duda. Champu no se usa, y Shampoo seria un anglicismo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fernando Muela: No, es champú
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shampoo


Explanation:
Hay tantos hispanismos en el inglés moderno - sólo se trata de un "shampoo" nomás.

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26