KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pall rings

Spanish translation: empaques tipo "pall ring"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pall rings
Spanish translation:empaques tipo "pall ring"
Entered by: Susana Cahill

10:09 Nov 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pall rings
The recondenser/surge drum houses a packed bed of stainless steel pall rings (or equivalent), which creates additional surface area for vapor-liquid contact.
Susana Cahill
United States
empaques tipo pall ring
Explanation:
El sitio Web de referencia contiene: "...EMPAQUE TIPO PALL RING DE 1" X 1"X 1/32".(EN TORRE DE PROGRESO)
1,730.00..."

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Jackie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5empaques tipo pall ring
Jackie_A
4relleno de anillos tipo PallMoDiaz
4anillos de empaque, anillos de recubierto
mtpringle
4aros de trinquete
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aros de trinquete


Explanation:
Diccionario Tecnico Ingles - Español de Guy Malgorn. It does not have both words together, but I had doubts regarding pall, so I checked it here. Luck.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empaques tipo pall ring


Explanation:
El sitio Web de referencia contiene: "...EMPAQUE TIPO PALL RING DE 1" X 1"X 1/32".(EN TORRE DE PROGRESO)
1,730.00..."

Saludos...



    Reference: http://ura.dcf.pemex.com/b_muebles/pdf_quimicos/PQ-Cangrejer...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Jackie

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anillos de empaque, anillos de recubierto


Explanation:
anillos que forran o recubren las superficies interiores de los cilindros


    exp
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relleno de anillos tipo Pall


Explanation:
also called

"empaque" (in south american countries);

packing rings are used to create contact surface area in those equipment where mass transfer process are required ( such as destillation columns, scrubbers, etc)



    Mechanical engineer, 8 years experience in chemical process plants
MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105