KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

arbitrage point

Spanish translation: punto de confluencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arbitrage point
Spanish translation:punto de confluencia

11:23 Nov 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: arbitrage point
gas pipelines:
The arbitrage point is defined as the location where flow from the North meets flow from the South
Susana Cahill
United States
punto de confluencia
Explanation:
regards
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
mil gracias por tu oportuna ayuda.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6punto de confluencialaBern
4divisoria (or linea divisoria) de las aguas
Robert INGLEDEW
4punto de arbitraje
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
punto de confluencia


Explanation:
regards

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
mil gracias por tu oportuna ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g: exacto
15 mins
  -> thanks, guys

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
24 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

agree  xxxArchipelago
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto de arbitraje


Explanation:
Arbitraje in Spanish can be used both in a legal and in a technical context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divisoria (or linea divisoria) de las aguas


Explanation:
I thought it better. Country limit arbitration is generally based either on the highest mountain peaks, or on the water shed division (for example, rivers that go into the Atlantic, or into the Pacific ocean). This would be correct for the context. Confluencia means something that meets. This line divides.
If the asker means the reunion of waters from the South and from the North, then confluencia is correct.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664