KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Protrusion - Protruding

Spanish translation: sobresaliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protruding
Spanish translation:sobresaliente
Entered by: Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation

06:40 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Protrusion - Protruding
Context: Calibration of guns

Checking the protrusion of the latch. To check the protrusion of the latch, proceed as follows:

a. Ensure that the contact finger is in the firing position with the latch protruding.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
sobresaliendo/destacado
Explanation:
a. Asegurarse que el dedo de contacto se encuentre en la posicion de disparo con el pestillo sobresaliendo/destacado.

:)


Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Protrusión o resalto
Viviana Lemos
4 +1sobresaliendo/destacado
Michel34


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobresaliendo/destacado


Explanation:
a. Asegurarse que el dedo de contacto se encuentre en la posicion de disparo con el pestillo sobresaliendo/destacado.

:)




Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: sobresaliendo,mejor.
46 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protrusión o resalto


Explanation:
Centos:
Fijate en esta dirección, que trata sobre armas:
http://comunidad.ciudad.com.ar/ciudadanos/efontenla/GLOSSARY...
Saludos y SUERTE!!

Viviana Lemos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8