KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"Front End Loading"

Spanish translation: Probably off-topic, but who knows


10:14 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "Front End Loading"
Parte de las tareas que realiza un ingeniero civil estructuralista
Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Spanish translation:Probably off-topic, but who knows
Explanation:
I found this:

Front-end loading
The initial charge to cover administrative expenses and commission included in the first payment of a loan instalment, unit trust investment, or insurance premium. The effect of this is to increase the first payment in relation to subsequent payments. Therefore, if an investment is being made on behalf of a client, the investment is the initial payment made by the client less the front-end load.
Hope it helps,

Paula
Selected response from:

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que esto es a lo que se refiere, aunque parece aplicable a muchas disciplinas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Carga frontalxxxmgonzalez
4Probably off-topic, but who knows
Paula Serrano
4distribución frontal de la carga
P Forgas
4cargar desde la parte delantera
Michel34


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargar desde la parte delantera


Explanation:
:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carga frontal


Explanation:
aunque vendría bien saber de qué estamos hablando.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Esteve: definitivamente cierto si se trata de una lavadora o secadora de ropa!
6 mins
  -> O un dúmper,carretilla,etc.x ej.Gracias.

agree  Paula Serrano: lo primero que pensé fue esto, pero en relación con un lavarropas, como dice Claudia. Pero creo que acá es otra cosa :)
11 mins
  -> También puede ser un arma de avancarga,por eso querría saber el contexto.Es que no está nada claro.Gracias.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribución frontal de la carga


Explanation:

eso me parece que se encajaría en tu contexto, si el ingeniero calcula la ...

Otra acepción es cucharón cargador frontal, de una retroexcavadora, por ejemplo.

Suerte!
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Probably off-topic, but who knows


Explanation:
I found this:

Front-end loading
The initial charge to cover administrative expenses and commission included in the first payment of a loan instalment, unit trust investment, or insurance premium. The effect of this is to increase the first payment in relation to subsequent payments. Therefore, if an investment is being made on behalf of a client, the investment is the initial payment made by the client less the front-end load.
Hope it helps,

Paula


Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que esto es a lo que se refiere, aunque parece aplicable a muchas disciplinas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmgonzalez: ¡Enhorabuena!Ya podíamos estar buscando...
19 mins