KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

crashing, crashes

Spanish translation: caída, caídas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crashing, crashes
Spanish translation:caída, caídas
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:01 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crashing, crashes
Campo - software:

Bug fixes:
Occasional crashing on copying objects fixed.
...
No more crashes on exiting the application.

¿Esa palabra se traduce igual en esos dos casos? ¿Cómo se traduce generalmente respecto a un software?
Gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
caída, bloqueo and choque
Explanation:
Are the ones I´ve heard, although I must admit the last one is certainly the least frequent of the lot. I usually select Caída and I rather not have to use this word at all since whenever you get the "blue screen of death" as it´s known in some quaters, you´d rather not talk about it.

Caída could be useful...

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fallas, fallasDoug Zelaya
4Caída de sistema
Viviana Lemos
4caída
Javier29
4colapsa (colapso)
Maria
4Fallos
Magno
4caída, bloqueo and choque
Francis Icaza
4Falla (fallas)
Magno
2Cuelga
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cuelga


Explanation:
The chappy who comes to sort out my computer problems says "se ha colgado" or "se ha quedado colgado", if that's any help

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caída, bloqueo and choque


Explanation:
Are the ones I´ve heard, although I must admit the last one is certainly the least frequent of the lot. I usually select Caída and I rather not have to use this word at all since whenever you get the "blue screen of death" as it´s known in some quaters, you´d rather not talk about it.

Caída could be useful...

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Falla (fallas)


Explanation:
Yo lo usaria esta palabra porque colgar se refiere mas que nada cuando la pantalla de la PC "freezes". Y la palabra "Crashing" en Ingles es mas general. Yo lo traduciria asi: "Fallos ocasionales al copiar objetas han sido resueltos" "No mas fallos al cerrar el programa".

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fallos


Explanation:
Perdon por mi gramatica...objetos...

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colapsa (colapso)


Explanation:
crash = estallido, colapso. Una terminación no planificada de un programa debida a un fallo del hardware o del software. Así es como lo define Alan Freedman en su Diccionario de Computación.

Resulta que existe tal verbo como "colapsar" de acuerdo con el Gran Diccionario Larousse.

What do you know? ;ó)

Saludos afectuosos. Maria


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fallas, fallas


Explanation:
Se refiere a que el sistema se va a "congelar" al hacer determinada operacion.

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caída de sistema


Explanation:
Own experience

Viviana Lemos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caída


Explanation:
experience

Javier29
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12