KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

vessel

Spanish translation: tanque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vessel
Spanish translation:tanque

10:48 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: vessel
pressurized vessels at the petroleum processing plant
Susana Cahill
tanque
Explanation:
"tanques presurizados de la planta de procesamiento de petróleo".
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
thank you all. this waws the best for this text.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recipiente
Jackie_A
5tanqueDolores Vázquez
4depósito presurizadoxxxfabyannys


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tanque


Explanation:
"tanques presurizados de la planta de procesamiento de petróleo".

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160
Grading comment
thank you all. this waws the best for this text.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depósito presurizado


Explanation:
Automacion del proceso de soldadura
... la pasta en forma rápida y sin errores. Cada uno incluye un panel de control,
un depósito presurizado y una pistola dosificadora diseñada especialmente. ...
www.fusion-inc.com/esp_home.htm - 14k Ethan Frome


... DEPOSITO DE RESERVA: Nuestros equipos de Osmosis Inversa vienen provistos con
un Depósito Presurizado herméticamente cerrado para poder llenar en unos ...
personales.larural.es/ozonosureste/WEB/quiereobtener.htm

Ejemplos encontrado en google.


xxxfabyannys
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recipiente


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia: "los recipientes a presión...

La definición aplicable es:
vessel: 2 n (container) recipiente m, vasija.

Ejemplo: "...Diseño de Recipientes a Presión..."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.seibo.com.ar/software/softplan/coade/pvelite/pvel...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
17 hrs