KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

SONET/SDH

Spanish translation: Red Óptica Sincrónica /Jerarquía Sincrónica Digital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SONET/SDH
Spanish translation:Red Óptica Sincrónica /Jerarquía Sincrónica Digital
Entered by: pzulaica

11:57 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: SONET/SDH
Significan lo siguiente:

Synchronous Optical Network
Synchronous Digital Hierarchy

Mi pregunta es si los traducirían de esta manera:

Sistema de Red Óptica Sincrónica (Síncrona)
Jerarquía Digital Sincrónica (Síncrona)

Gracias de nuevo
pzulaica
SONET (Red óptica sincrónica)/SDH (Jerarquía sincrónica digital):
Explanation:
Hola Paula!

Te copio lsa definiciones y traducciones aceptadas por Nortel Networks. Al menos así yo las he traducido muchísimas veces.

Suerte!

SONET (Red óptica sincrónica):A fiber optic communications network interface standard that [...] describes synchronous 2.46-Gbps (gigabits per second) fiber optic transmission systems, ((that)) is based on a data signaling rate (DSR) of 51.840 Mbps (megabits per second) [...], ((that)) consists of a hierarchy of data signaling rates (DSR) based on multiples of OC1 [...] ((and that)) permits data to be transmitted at any data signaling rate on any line.


SDH (Jerarquía sincrónica digital):John Brule and Irwing Ebert, An overview, Telesis, N° one/two, 1990, p. 10. (term, abbr)Middlebrook, Angela. LOB Prime. Wireless Documentation. August 1999 (based on: Newton, Harry. Newton's Telecom Dictionary. New York: Flatiron Publishing, 1997). (def, tech) Newton, Harry. Newton's Telecom Dictionary. New York: Flatiron Publishing, 1997. (ling)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias David!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SDH
David Meléndez Tormen
4SONET (Red óptica sincrónica)/SDH (Jerarquía sincrónica digital):
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SONET (Red óptica sincrónica)/SDH (Jerarquía sincrónica digital):


Explanation:
Hola Paula!

Te copio lsa definiciones y traducciones aceptadas por Nortel Networks. Al menos así yo las he traducido muchísimas veces.

Suerte!

SONET (Red óptica sincrónica):A fiber optic communications network interface standard that [...] describes synchronous 2.46-Gbps (gigabits per second) fiber optic transmission systems, ((that)) is based on a data signaling rate (DSR) of 51.840 Mbps (megabits per second) [...], ((that)) consists of a hierarchy of data signaling rates (DSR) based on multiples of OC1 [...] ((and that)) permits data to be transmitted at any data signaling rate on any line.


SDH (Jerarquía sincrónica digital):John Brule and Irwing Ebert, An overview, Telesis, N° one/two, 1990, p. 10. (term, abbr)Middlebrook, Angela. LOB Prime. Wireless Documentation. August 1999 (based on: Newton, Harry. Newton's Telecom Dictionary. New York: Flatiron Publishing, 1997). (def, tech) Newton, Harry. Newton's Telecom Dictionary. New York: Flatiron Publishing, 1997. (ling)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias David!!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SDH


Explanation:
Sorry. le definición de SDH era:

A group of fiber-optic transmission rates that provide the flexibility required to transmit many digital signals with different capacities.

Me había equivocado y puesto sólo las referencias.

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019