KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

J- BAR

Spanish translation: Barra del respaldo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:J Bar
Spanish translation:Barra del respaldo
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

12:30 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: J- BAR
Manuel de instrucciones para ensamblar una silla de oficina con rueditas.

To attach the chair back to the J-Bar (with cover already); 1. First insert the metal portion of J-Bar into mounting bracket, then make sure it is in locked position, before proceeding to next step and ensure that the cover is seated in the mounting bracket as per illustration. 2. Insert (A) screws into back side mounting bracket & screw tightly into seat back.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
la barra del/de respaldo
Explanation:
sí que tiene forma de J pero...
Selected response from:

maria_g
Grading comment
Tienes razón. Barra con forma de J, no dice mucho en español.
Gracias,:)
Bertha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la barra del/de respaldomaria_g
5Barra en forma de JMario Alfonso
4barra con forma de J / barra con forma de la letra JMyrtha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra con forma de J / barra con forma de la letra J


Explanation:
Une el respaldo de la silla con el asiento de la silla

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barra en forma de J


Explanation:
Es la forma que tiene las barras que unen el respaldo de una silla al asiento de la misma.

Mario Alfonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la barra del/de respaldo


Explanation:
sí que tiene forma de J pero...

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Tienes razón. Barra con forma de J, no dice mucho en español.
Gracias,:)
Bertha