KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

limit on possible turndown

Spanish translation: reducción del caudal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turndown
Spanish translation:reducción del caudal
Entered by: Maria Aguirrezabala

13:47 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: limit on possible turndown
Context: document about heat exchangers

Heat exchangers are designed thermally to perform a specific duty with a limit on possible turndown. If this limit is exceeded it may result in insufficient steam being introduced into the heat exchanger to overcome backpressure of the steam traps and condensate lines.

Thanks in advance
Maria Aguirrezabala
reducción
Explanation:
turn down: reducir el caudal

To my understanding, the heat may be reduced up to a set limit, which, if exceeded (that is, if it is reduced further) it would not generate the necessary amount of steam.

Not an expert. Extrapolated from "reducir el caudal de fluido" which appears in Atienza
Selected response from:

slprz
United States
Grading comment
Sí efectivamente se refiere a la reducción del caudal (según la explicación del cliente)
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5límite en la reducción posible de volumenMario Alfonso
4reducciónslprz
3limite en el posible volumen procesado
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limite en el posible volumen procesado


Explanation:
I have translated turndown as volume processed or production, but I am not 100% sure.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducción


Explanation:
turn down: reducir el caudal

To my understanding, the heat may be reduced up to a set limit, which, if exceeded (that is, if it is reduced further) it would not generate the necessary amount of steam.

Not an expert. Extrapolated from "reducir el caudal de fluido" which appears in Atienza

slprz
United States
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Sí efectivamente se refiere a la reducción del caudal (según la explicación del cliente)
Muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
límite en la reducción posible de volumen


Explanation:
Entiendo que existe esta medida de seguridad para que el sistema funcione correctamente.

Mario Alfonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57