KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lockoff / by-pass arrangements

Spanish translation: cierre / derivacion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lockoff / by-pass arrangements
Spanish translation:cierre / derivacion
Entered by: pzulaica

13:52 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lockoff / by-pass arrangements
Context: heat exchangers

Ball float or inverted bucket type steam traps are recommended having lock off / by-pass arrangements.

Thanks
Maria Aguirrezabala
cierre / derivacion
Explanation:
medidas o dispositivos de cierre (o bloqueo) y de derivacion. That's it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositivos de cierre y by-passErik Vorbeck
4Válvula de tipo seccionadora / by-passhernanK
4Configuraciones Cierre / Desviación
Henry Cruz
4cierre / derivacion
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cierre / derivacion


Explanation:
medidas o dispositivos de cierre (o bloqueo) y de derivacion. That's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Configuraciones Cierre / Desviación


Explanation:
Se recomienda que las trampa de vapor de flotador y de balde invertido tengan configuraciones de cierre / desviación.

Espero te ayude.



Henry Cruz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Válvula de tipo seccionadora / by-pass


Explanation:
http://www.cvpi.com.ve/Trampas de Vapor.htm


Kit de trampa Termostática con dos válvulas
seccionadoras y un by-pass de derivación, la
finalidad de esta configuración es la de facilitar el
mantenimiento sin necesidad de poner fuera de
servicio la línea.


hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivos de cierre y by-pass


Explanation:
I'm a mechanical Engineer

Erik Vorbeck
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
4 hrs