KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Cyclone and hydroclone

Spanish translation: ciclón e hidrociclón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cyclone and hydroclone
Spanish translation:ciclón e hidrociclón
Entered by: Susana Cahill

07:46 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Cyclone and hydroclone
IP-Equipment=> Cyclone and hydroclone.

Lamentablemente, éste es todo el contexto que tengo (+ dibujo). Más equipo de esta serie: mezcladoras, trituradoras, separadores, etc.
Gracias de antemano.
_Alena
Ukraine
ciclóon e hidrociclón
Explanation:
son equipos de una planta de procesamiento de petroleo/gas
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ciclón e hidroclónMario Alfonso
4 +1ciclóon e hidrociclónSusana Cahill
4ciclón e hidrociclón
Luis
4ciclónSusana Cahill


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciclóon e hidrociclón


Explanation:
son equipos de una planta de procesamiento de petroleo/gas

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciclón


Explanation:
sorry about the typo...

I knew these terms from working in the oil industry and just confirmed them in the Routledge Spanish Technical Dict.

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ciclón e hidroclón


Explanation:
Son sistemas que se utilizan para atrapar partículas muy finas de polvo, harina, etc que un filtro de otro tipo tendría dificultad para hacerlo. Si se incluye un sistema húmedo para arrastrar las partículas es un hidroclón, si se utiliza sólo la graveda para depositarlas en un recipiente específico (en seco) es un ciclón.

Mario Alfonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciclón e hidrociclón


Explanation:
Hola Alena,
Parece ser, de acuerdo con la referencia, que hydroclone es sinónimo de hydrociclone.
De ser así te recomendaria usar hidrociclón porque es de uso más común.
En cuanto a ciclón, no hay ninguna duda

Suerte

Hydrocyclone (hydroclone) is the generic name for equipment that utilizes the centrifugal force (Latin: fleeing from the center. cf: centripetal force. Latin: seeking the center), and other hydrodynamic forces, produced by pumping into a cyclone (ie: conical body) for insoluble solids separation. The cyclone geometry provides decreasing (cross-sectional) diameter. For the solids this means increasing acceleration, due to the increasing G (g-force. ie: acceleration, measured relative to the acceleration of free fall due to gravity, 9.81 m/s2, 32.2 ft/s2), and increasing contrary/fiber separation efficiency.




    Reference: http://www.paperloop.com/pp_mag/paperhelp/10_1_3.html
Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126