KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cementing skid

Spanish translation: carenote OR baradero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cementing skid
Spanish translation:carenote OR baradero
Entered by: Francis Icaza

14:21 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cementing skid
Es un tipo de equipo para cementación. A continuación va la definición de 'skid' en el contexto que estoy traduciendo (trabajos en pozos petroleros). ¿Alguien sabe el término en castellano?

"A steel frame on which portable equipment is mounted to facilitate handling with cranes or flatbed trucks. The skid is robust, is usually designed with attachment points for hooks, chains, or cables, and has at least two lengthwise beams to facilitate sliding the equipment into place on the rigsite."
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
carenote OR baradero
Explanation:
I have heard both and while interpreting in Venezuela I have used them interchangeably. I have also heard the word "Calza" for skid and once or twice "Rastra".

So, there{s four options for ya´

Best

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carenote OR baradero
Francis Icaza
4una rampa de descarga
Rick Henry


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una rampa de descarga


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carenote OR baradero


Explanation:
I have heard both and while interpreting in Venezuela I have used them interchangeably. I have also heard the word "Calza" for skid and once or twice "Rastra".

So, there{s four options for ya´

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Gracias!