KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Core

Spanish translation: núcleo


14:42 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Core
Is there a specific term for core within this context (plastics industry)?

With no bending parts, the new XXX collapsible CORE from German-based company is one of several innovations highlighted by the company at the event.


Designed for both single and multi cavity moulds, XXX’s new collapsible core has dove-tailed core segments which are said to assist the achievement of high demoulding precision.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:núcleo
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Gracias Irene! Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5núcleo
Irecu
4No me había dado cuenta de que eras tú, Cecilia, un beso.
Irecu
4núcleo or alma
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
núcleo


Explanation:
none needed


    Exp. in engineering
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Gracias Irene! Saludos.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
núcleo or alma


Explanation:
For instance alma de fibra de vidrio (fiberglass core),núcleo del cable (core of the cable).
There are many other meanings, but these two are those most commonly used.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No me había dado cuenta de que eras tú, Cecilia, un beso.


Explanation:
none needed


    no need
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368