KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

server farm

Spanish translation: agrupación centralizada de servidores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:server farm
Spanish translation:agrupación centralizada de servidores
Entered by: mff

06:20 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: server farm
The Citrix Universal Print Driver eliminates the need for many native printer drivers to be installed on every MetaFrame XP server in a server farm.
mff
agrupación centralizada de servidores
Explanation:
See example:

Windows2000 Magazine 42 - Mayo 2000 - Tendencias & Mercado - [ Translate this page ]
... en los clientes ligeros, se ejecuta en un servidor o server farm (agrupación centralizada
de servidores, mal llamada «granja de servidores») Unix y permite ...
www.w2000mag.com/atrasados/2000/42_may00/articulos/tendenci... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agrupación centralizada de servidores
Katherine Matles
4una división o un apartado del servidor
Egmont


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una división o un apartado del servidor


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrupación centralizada de servidores


Explanation:
See example:

Windows2000 Magazine 42 - Mayo 2000 - Tendencias & Mercado - [ Translate this page ]
... en los clientes ligeros, se ejecuta en un servidor o server farm (agrupación centralizada
de servidores, mal llamada «granja de servidores») Unix y permite ...
www.w2000mag.com/atrasados/2000/42_may00/articulos/tendenci... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Thanks!