KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tab

Spanish translation: Ficha


06:22 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tab
The Licensing Summary tab now shows the name of feature releases that you install, the number of servers set up to use feature releases and the feature release licenses that are installed in the server farm.
mff
Spanish translation:Ficha
Explanation:
Este término lo utiliza normalmente Microsoft para hacer referencia a las diferentes "pestañas" que aparecen en los menús. Sería algo así como "la ficha Licensing Summary", o bien, "la ficha Resumen de licencias".
Creo que podría servir en ese contexto, si se trata de una aplicación.
Selected response from:

Pilar Campos
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ficha
Pilar Campos
4 +1secciónSusana Cahill
4pestaña
Francis Icaza
4extensión, inserto
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensión, inserto


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sección


Explanation:
opino que se refiere a la sección de un documento - la parte que queda tras ese tab - pestaña - si quieres referirte específicamente al carton físico

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: I like, I like
21 mins
  -> gracias Francis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ficha


Explanation:
Este término lo utiliza normalmente Microsoft para hacer referencia a las diferentes "pestañas" que aparecen en los menús. Sería algo así como "la ficha Licensing Summary", o bien, "la ficha Resumen de licencias".
Creo que podría servir en ese contexto, si se trata de una aplicación.


    Microsoft Glossary
Pilar Campos
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Gutiérrez
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pestaña


Explanation:
I usually use this word for tab. To be sure, it is a personal preference and comes from using the same word from those days where we all used filing cabinets and dividers with "tabs" where we wrote the identification for whatever docs were in a given section. Thus, Susana´s answer is appropriate since it the concept you´re getting at. The colloquial expression is "pestaña", for me at least.

Best

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225