KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

momentum jet

Spanish translation: chorro de impulso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:momentum jet
Spanish translation:chorro de impulso
Entered by: Susana Cahill

08:39 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: momentum jet
A release from a high pressure pump suction line produces a vapor/aerosol cloud (momentum-dominated jet)
or
the momentum jet dispersion results for a full rupture of a high pressure pump suction line
Susana Cahill
United States
chorro de impulso
Explanation:
That is what I think it is. I am not completely sure.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I will go with your gut feeling Robert, thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chorro puro / Chorro no-boyante / Chorro de impulsohernanK
3CHORRO A PRESIÓN
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
3chorro de impulso
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chorro de impulso


Explanation:
That is what I think it is. I am not completely sure.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
I will go with your gut feeling Robert, thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CHORRO A PRESIÓN


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia... Me parece que momentum se refiere a la presión inicial del chorro cuando recién comienza a salir...


    Just a suggestion
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chorro puro / Chorro no-boyante / Chorro de impulso


Explanation:
Esto se podria interpretar como "chorro puro", *chorro de impulso" o "chorro no-boyante"

Abajo encontre uns descripcion del fenomeno.

Suerte


Pure Jet - a discharge where only the initial momentum flux in the form of a high velocity injection causes turbulent mixing. It is also called *momentum jet* or non-buoyant jet.

ejemplo de la inestabilidad de Kelvin-Helmholtz son las ondas que crecen en los chorros del líquido de la alta o baja densidad, tales como el *chorro boyante* caliente del gas mostrado en el ejemplo(132K).

http://members.tripod.com/Edward_Ferreira/simulacion.htm

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145