KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

intervention

Spanish translation: Intervencion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intervention
Spanish translation:Intervencion
Entered by: Dito

08:44 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: intervention
XX's axiom that there is nothing so useful as a good theory takes on a special meaning for public health behavior change programs in developing countries. Health psychology judges interventions on both the amount of individual behavior change achieved and the extent to which broader generalizations can be made to other behavior change efforts, largely as a function of whether the intervention and evaluation were theory﷓driven.

No me siento inclindada a traducir como intervención. ¿están de acuerdo? Tienen opciones mejores?
Gracias! :)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Intervenciones
Explanation:
Berta
It seems a rather academic languaje and I would use interventions.
terms such as Public health interventions are often used.
Saludos desde Liverpool
Luis
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Thanks, Dito and sorry for the delay.
Bertha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Intervenciones
Dito
4 +1tratamiento
MJ Barber
4procedimientosMyrtha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tratamiento


Explanation:
here it sounds like treatment, I think tratamiento could work

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: Very good rendition, methinks!
2 mins

neutral  Dito: Public health interventions could be 'education' 'awareness' etc. Hardly treatments in the conventional way
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intervenciones


Explanation:
Berta
It seems a rather academic languaje and I would use interventions.
terms such as Public health interventions are often used.
Saludos desde Liverpool
Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks, Dito and sorry for the delay.
Bertha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 min

agree  maria_g
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedimientos


Explanation:
Puede ser que se trate del tratamiento o procedimiento en sí o de como es llevado a cabo por el personal

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38