KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Shell and Oil Core

Spanish translation: Nucleos de fundición de arena aglomerada y aceite y Arena revestida


09:11 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Shell and Oil Core
Foundry:
Core maken facilities: oil core and shell core. Core is used as alma by client.
In the same context:
wet lab (for chemical testing)

Thank you.
RAQUEL DURAN
Spanish translation:Nucleos de fundición de arena aglomerada y aceite y Arena revestida
Explanation:
Se refiere a al fabricacion de nucleos de fundicion por los metodos de "arena aglomerada y aceite", y "arena revestida" (Shell Moulding)

Suerte

Para la confección de los moldes (desechables), se pueden emplear diferentes materiales como: tierra sintética, arena aglomerada con aceite de lino y catalizadores, arena revestida (Shell moulding) o una combinación de los mismos. La elección de estos materiales se determina luego de haber evaluado dimensiones, forma, peso y cantidades estimadas a producir.

http://www.fundicionbalzi.com.ar/Fundicion/sistemas.htm

Another type of cores is made in the “Shell-Core” process. It is a “Hot-Box” process. Cores in this process are made by mixing thermo-set (heat set) resins with sand and applying heat. They are made in steel core boxes. Core boxes are molds for the cores. The steel core boxes are heated with natural gas flames and the sand is injected into the box where it cures. This process is ideal for high production and detail work.


different kinds of cores. The first type was called an oil sand core. The oil sand method is very old and time-honored. Oil sand cores can be made very accurately, but are each handmade and require heating in a special oven called a "core oven". Oil sand cores were used for short-runs or prototypes, but it seems that they have come to an end of use here, as evidenced by the fact that we have even taken down the core oven, which dated from the 1920's.
The second type of core produced here is known as a shell core. Shell cores are easily identifiable because they are yellowish in color. Shell cores are made on a special machine and use natural gas flame in the process. They are still being used here, but their days are also numbered, as we continue ot modernize our plant, we are phasing out shell core.



Core Equipment

Two #100 Dependable Shell Core machines.
One #200 Dependable Shell Core machine.
One Semi-Automatic HS43 Redford Shell Core machine.
Two Semi-Automatic HS42 Redford Shell Core machines.
Three Automatic HS16 RA Redford Shell Core machines.
One Automatic HS16 SA Redford Isocure machine.
One Automatic HS22 RA Shell Core machine.
Oil Core Blow Machine.
Two hand ram Oil Core makers for small quantity work.
One Palmer Airset, 50# per minute mixer.

http://www.progressivefoundry.com/equipment.html
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nucleos de fundición de arena aglomerada y aceite y Arena revestidahernanK
4Alma - esencia - nucleo - centro.Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alma - esencia - nucleo - centro.


Explanation:
(La palabra "maken" me despista)
"Alma" se usa para cables y mangueras eléctricas. Para piezas mecánicas es mejor "nucleo".

Siento no poder ayudarte más.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nucleos de fundición de arena aglomerada y aceite y Arena revestida


Explanation:
Se refiere a al fabricacion de nucleos de fundicion por los metodos de "arena aglomerada y aceite", y "arena revestida" (Shell Moulding)

Suerte

Para la confección de los moldes (desechables), se pueden emplear diferentes materiales como: tierra sintética, arena aglomerada con aceite de lino y catalizadores, arena revestida (Shell moulding) o una combinación de los mismos. La elección de estos materiales se determina luego de haber evaluado dimensiones, forma, peso y cantidades estimadas a producir.

http://www.fundicionbalzi.com.ar/Fundicion/sistemas.htm

Another type of cores is made in the “Shell-Core” process. It is a “Hot-Box” process. Cores in this process are made by mixing thermo-set (heat set) resins with sand and applying heat. They are made in steel core boxes. Core boxes are molds for the cores. The steel core boxes are heated with natural gas flames and the sand is injected into the box where it cures. This process is ideal for high production and detail work.


different kinds of cores. The first type was called an oil sand core. The oil sand method is very old and time-honored. Oil sand cores can be made very accurately, but are each handmade and require heating in a special oven called a "core oven". Oil sand cores were used for short-runs or prototypes, but it seems that they have come to an end of use here, as evidenced by the fact that we have even taken down the core oven, which dated from the 1920's.
The second type of core produced here is known as a shell core. Shell cores are easily identifiable because they are yellowish in color. Shell cores are made on a special machine and use natural gas flame in the process. They are still being used here, but their days are also numbered, as we continue ot modernize our plant, we are phasing out shell core.



Core Equipment

Two #100 Dependable Shell Core machines.
One #200 Dependable Shell Core machine.
One Semi-Automatic HS43 Redford Shell Core machine.
Two Semi-Automatic HS42 Redford Shell Core machines.
Three Automatic HS16 RA Redford Shell Core machines.
One Automatic HS16 SA Redford Isocure machine.
One Automatic HS22 RA Shell Core machine.
Oil Core Blow Machine.
Two hand ram Oil Core makers for small quantity work.
One Palmer Airset, 50# per minute mixer.

http://www.progressivefoundry.com/equipment.html


hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145