KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

scripting languages

Spanish translation: lenguajes scripting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scripting languages
Spanish translation:lenguajes scripting

11:16 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: scripting languages
The Key Attributes of Nfuse 1.6 are:
•Web integration
•Personalized portals
•Single point control
•Publish from any Web browser
•No scripting languages
•Configure ICA client software
mff
lenguaje scripting
Explanation:
The words "script" and "scripting" are commonly left untranslated by IT professionals and by those who write for them.
Selected response from:

Alan Lambson
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lenguajes de secuencias de comandosAlfonso Romero
4lenguaje scriptingAlan Lambson
4sin lenguajes de preparación de guiones
Egmont


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin lenguajes de preparación de guiones


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
    Reference: http://www.virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lenguaje scripting


Explanation:
The words "script" and "scripting" are commonly left untranslated by IT professionals and by those who write for them.

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lenguajes de secuencias de comandos


Explanation:
In most books and documents I´ve read´and translated, it´s the term used. You can check it on the Microsoft site and other related sites.


    My own experience
Alfonso Romero
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 103