KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

coil

Spanish translation: bobina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coil
Spanish translation:bobina
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:19 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / newspaper machines, printing
English term or phrase: coil
...using a strong, vertical coil.
Emilio Gironda
bobina
Explanation:
Another two meanings for the word would be arrollamiento, bobinado, but those are electrical terms that do not seem to be applicable here.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bobina
Robert INGLEDEW
5espiral
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espiral


Explanation:
I think it's espiral

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobina


Explanation:
Another two meanings for the word would be arrollamiento, bobinado, but those are electrical terms that do not seem to be applicable here.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans: me parece que de acuerdo al contexto es bobina
14 mins