KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hot melt prepreg machine

Spanish translation: máquina para preimpregnado de derretido en caliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot melt prepreg machine
Spanish translation:máquina para preimpregnado de derretido en caliente
Entered by: Francis Icaza

17:24 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hot melt prepreg machine
En el contexto de los equipos aeronáuticos:

"-Vacuum diffusion bonding furnace
-Double-chamber gas quenching vacuum brazing furnace
-12 inch hot melt prepreg machine
-Autoclave (¦Õ5¡Á16m)
-Autoclave (3¦Õ¡Á16m)"

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
máquina para preimpregnado de derretido en caliente
Explanation:
I went to a couple of sites and discovered that the prepreg refers to pre-impregnation, which you probably have discovered by now.
At this site http://composite.miningco.com/cs/eqptprepreggers/

you´ll find some
Equipment: Prepreggers
Manufacturers of impregnation lines and related equipment.

Maybe this might help

BoBL

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4máquina para pre-impregnación de metal fundidoCorza
4máquina para preimpregnado de derretido en caliente
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquina para preimpregnado de derretido en caliente


Explanation:
I went to a couple of sites and discovered that the prepreg refers to pre-impregnation, which you probably have discovered by now.
At this site http://composite.miningco.com/cs/eqptprepreggers/

you´ll find some
Equipment: Prepreggers
Manufacturers of impregnation lines and related equipment.

Maybe this might help

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquina para pre-impregnación de metal fundido


Explanation:
hotmelt = metal fundido, metal líquido.

En el diccionario encontre "pregregs" como productos preimpregnados y me pregunto si no habrá un error en prepreg.

Diccionario Politécnico ´Díaz de Santos

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346