KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stand-off

Spanish translation: Aislador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stand-off
Spanish translation:Aislador
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

03:30 Nov 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stand-off
es una parte redonda de una máquina electromecánica.

Muchísimas gracias :)
Elinor Thomas
aislador
Explanation:
No sé si tiene sentido en ese contexto, tampoco sé si es redondo necesariamente, pero a lo mejor te da una pista.
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Sí, me dió una idea. Muchísimas Gracias! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sustitutorio, sustitutoria, de espaciado, con inclinación, inverso, inversa, ver explicación
Egmont
4aislador
LinguaVox


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aislador


Explanation:
No sé si tiene sentido en ese contexto, tampoco sé si es redondo necesariamente, pero a lo mejor te da una pista.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Sí, me dió una idea. Muchísimas Gracias! :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustitutorio, sustitutoria, de espaciado, con inclinación, inverso, inversa, ver explicación


Explanation:
Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term holding flight;
stand-off
Spanish Term vuelo de espera


Document 3 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term stand-off terminal
Spanish Term borne de espaciado

Document 4 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term stand-off mounting [1]
Spanish Term montaje con inclinación [1]

Document 5 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term 1)loaner engine;
2)stand-off engine
Spanish Term motor sustitutorio

Document 6 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term reverse stand-off voltage
Spanish Term tensión stand-off inversa



HAY DIVERSAS POSIBILIDADES.
CONVIENE INDICAR LA FRASE COMPLETA DONDE SE HALLA INCLUIDO EL TÉRMINO SOLICITADO PARA SER TRADUCIDO.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110