KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Leader

Spanish translation: Three options (all related to computing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leader (in a computing context)
Spanish translation:Three options (all related to computing)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

07:57 Nov 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Equipo industrail=> Instrumentos
English term or phrase: Leader
Es un elemento de:
Indicator or discrete instrument.
CRT or shared display.
PLC (programmable logic control)
(Computer) Computer function
Por lástima, no puedo dar más contexto, porque tengo sólo dibujos esquemáticos con esas descripciones.
Gracias
_Alena
Ukraine
Three options (all related to computing)
Explanation:
1) Cabecera de guía
2) Principio
3) Comienzo
Explanation: Sección en blanco de una cinta, que precede a la información registrada, necesaria para posicionar a la cinta en el dispositivo de lectura.
Source: Diccionario de Informática de Díaz de Santos (published originally by Oxford University Press)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Robert, tu respuesta parece la más aceptable, a pesar de que no estoy segura que me conviene totalmente (por eso 3 puntos). Gracias también a Raúl, pero aquí no se trata de una marca, sino de un elemento.
Gracias a Albertov por escribir, pero esa no es una respuesta, ¿no crees?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Three options (all related to computing)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Guía, terminal, cabecera
Egmont
4Guía, terminal, cabecera
Egmont
3Ver explicación
Raúl Waldman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Three options (all related to computing)


Explanation:
1) Cabecera de guía
2) Principio
3) Comienzo
Explanation: Sección en blanco de una cinta, que precede a la información registrada, necesaria para posicionar a la cinta en el dispositivo de lectura.
Source: Diccionario de Informática de Díaz de Santos (published originally by Oxford University Press)


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias, Robert, tu respuesta parece la más aceptable, a pesar de que no estoy segura que me conviene totalmente (por eso 3 puntos). Gracias también a Raúl, pero aquí no se trata de una marca, sino de un elemento.
Gracias a Albertov por escribir, pero esa no es una respuesta, ¿no crees?

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guía, terminal, cabecera


Explanation:
--------- Options ---------Main QueryProfileFeedback--------- Info Files ---------SubjectsCollectionsTerminology OfficesAbout EurodicautomUser Guide------Miscellaneous------Europa_WWW_serverGreek_Letters

Enter query:
How many?:
5102550

HitList :
1. leader - BTL-STR81-2040104,
2. leader - EUP-EUT97-0090873,
3. leader - BTL-EDU94-0000191,
4. leader - BTB-RPG82-0000106,
5. leader; filler - BTL-OSI89-0001059,
6. leader; tail end - BTL-PAP94-0024542,
7. magnetic tape leader; leader - BTL-INF90-0050463,
8. leader; datum line - BTB-SPA84-1200210,
9. 1)leader; 2)leader net - BTL-FGT95-0003210,
10. leader [1]; trailer [2]; magnetic tape trailer [3] - BTL-CEI75-8060229,
11. leader stroke; leader streamer; leader - BTL-IMV66-0001782,
12. leader [1]; leading shoot [2]; terminal [3] - BTL-WAL75-0003455,
13. leader market - BTB-IMF82-0000795,
14. leader bit - BTL-RAC89-0060189,
15. leader cable - BTB-OCE83-0000223,
16. leader characters - BTL-CTB93-0002217,
17. leader line - EUP-EUT97-0073413,
18. leader cable - BTL-SPA93-0500312,
19. leader line - BTL-AGD80-0013899,
20. leader strip - BTL-ECC77-0000015,
21. leader cloth - BTB-TET75-0000663,
22. leader line - BTB-SPA84-1200208,
23. leader-winder - MBZ-AVT80-0027961,
24. leader tape - MBZ-AVT80-0027921,
25. leader peptide [1] - CLF-MED98-0016923,
26. leader sequence - BTB-BIO89-0010066,
27. dart leader - BTL-IMV66-0001784,
28. file leader - BTB-PET79-0600141,
29. cage leader - BTB-PET79-0300022,
30. hyphen leader - BTL-CTB93-0001906,
31. puppet leader - EUP-EUT97-0080817,
32. film leader [1] - BTL-UIT79-0007615,
33. stepped leader - BTL-IMV66-0001783,
34. double leader [1] - BTL-WAL75-0003457,
35. discussion leader - BTB-MIT92-0000045,
36. programme leader [1] - BTL-UIT79-0015301,
37. technological leader - BTB-EUN95-0000280,
38. Major; Squadron Leader - EUP-EUT97-0091765,
39. guide pin; leader pin - BTL-PLA73-0060239,
40. leading insurer; leader underwriter - BTB-JEN89-0000549,
41. identification leader [1] - BTL-UIT79-0009252,
42. bull leader; leading staff - BTL-ANI78-0002585,
43. discussion leader; group leader - BTL-DDS70-0000741,
44. editorial; leading article; leader article - BTL-VTE13-0001231,
45. youth leader(1); youth worker(2); socio-educational instructor - BTB-FSO82-0000152,
46. lead manager [1]; managing underwriter [2]; syndicate leader [3]; - BTB-BOU87-0000455,
47. leader for stereophonic recordings [1] - BTL-UIT79-0010346,
48. team leader console - BTB-SPA84-1601463,
49. CLD [1] - CLF-STA98-0005432,

Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader
Spanish Term cabecera de cinta

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader
Spanish Term líder

Document 3 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader
Spanish Term líder

Document 4 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader
Spanish Term trozo de comienzo de película

Document 5 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader;
filler
Spanish Term puntos suspensivos

Document 6 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader;
tail end
Spanish Term 1)punta para pasar la hoja;
2)cola para enhebrar;
3)punta para enhebrar;
4)guía

Document 7 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term magnetic tape leader;
leader
Spanish Term cabecera de cinta magnética

Document 8 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader;
datum line
Spanish Term linea de comparacion

Document 9 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term 1)leader;
2)leader net
Spanish Term barrera guía

Document 10 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader [1];
trailer [2];
magnetic tape trailer [3]
Spanish Term cinta de arrastre [1];
indicador de fin [2];
referencia de fin de cinta magnética [3]

Document 11 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader stroke;
leader streamer;
leader
Spanish Term trayectoria inicial de la descarga

Document 12 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader [1];
leading shoot [2];
terminal [3]
Spanish Term guía

Document 13 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader market
Spanish Term mercado pautador

Document 14 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader bit
Spanish Term bit conductor;
bit de cabecera

Document 15 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader cable
Spanish Term cable director

Document 16 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader characters
Spanish Term caracteres precedentes

Document 17 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader line
Spanish Term línea de unión de datos

Document 18 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader cable
Spanish Term cable guía;
cable de orientación;
cable de radioguía

Document 19 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader line
Spanish Term línea de unión

Document 20 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader strip
Spanish Term banda de introducción;
banda guía

Document 21 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader cloth
Spanish Term cinta o tela cosida al comienzo de un rollo o pieza de género para facilitar el enhebrado

Document 22 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader line
Spanish Term linea de referencia de dimension

Document 23 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader-winder
Spanish Term bobinadora-CO

Document 24 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader tape
Spanish Term cinta conductora;
cinta de principio;
.f.;
cinta de cabecara;
.f.

Document 25 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader peptide [1]
Spanish Term péptido-líder [1];
péptido líder [2];
secuencia-señal para la exportación [3]

Document 26 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader sequence
Spanish Term secuencia líder

Document 27 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term dart leader
Spanish Term trayectoria en flecha

Document 28 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term file leader
Spanish Term jefe de fila

Document 29 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term cage leader
Spanish Term pocero

Document 30 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term hyphen leader
Spanish Term raya

Document 31 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term puppet leader
Spanish Term títere

Document 32 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term film leader [1]
Spanish Term cabecera de las películas

Document 33 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term stepped leader
Spanish Term trayectoria irregular

Document 34 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term double leader [1]
Spanish Term guía doble

Document 35 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term discussion leader
Spanish Term animador

Document 36 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term programme leader [1]
Spanish Term cabecera de programa

Document 37 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term technological leader
Spanish Term empresa líder en su sector

Document 38 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term Major;
Squadron Leader
Spanish Term comandante

Document 39 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term guide pin;
leader pin
Spanish Term columna de guía

Document 40 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leading insurer;
leader underwriter
Spanish Term primer firmante del coaseguro

Document 41 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term identification leader [1]
Spanish Term cabecera de identificación

Document 42 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term bull leader;
leading staff
Spanish Term bastón conductor

Document 43 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term discussion leader;
group leader
Spanish Term moderador

Document 44 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term editorial;
leading article;
leader article
Spanish Term artículo de fondo;
editorial

Document 45 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term youth leader(1);
youth worker(2);
socio-educational instructor
Spanish Term animador de juventud(1);
animador juvenil(2);
animador socioeducativo(2)

Document 46 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term lead manager [1];
managing underwriter [2];
syndicate leader [3];
syndicate manager [4];
leading bank [5];
agent banks [6];
arranging banks [7];
lead banker [8]
Spanish Term 1)jefe de fila;
2)banco jefe de fila;
3)banco director;
4)banco leader;
5)banco manager;
6)leader

Document 47 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader for stereophonic recordings [1]
Spanish Term cabecera para las grabaciones estereofónicas

Document 48 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term team leader console
Spanish Term consola de jefe de equipo

Document 49 Prev HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Abbreviation CLD [1]
Signification crew leader district [1]
Definition the geographic area assigned to a crew leader,formed by grouping together a number of enumerator assignment areas
Reference U.S.Census Bureau,Gloss.of Selected Abbreviations and Acronyms,10/11/1998 [VE1,AB1,DF]
Note {DOM} statistical methodology:sampling surveys;
{GRM} n.p.[1];
{CFR} crew leader
Spanish Term distrito del encargado de grupo [1];
distrito del líder de cuadrilla [2]
Reference {SEC} Censos Demográficos 2001,INE,España,2000 [VE1];
El Censo 2000 llega a los trabajadores agrícolas migratorios y temporales,Dallas Regional Census Center,U.S.Census Bureau,Dallas,Texas,EE.UU.,1999 [VE2]
Note {USG} término utilizado por el Censo americano [VE2]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HitList Query Options
©ECSC-EC-EAEC

We are truly sorry for the service interruption that occurred on 10, 11, 12 and 13th November.
The interruption was due to defective router hardware.




A system overload has resulted in slow access to Eurodicautom.
If you obtain no reply to your request, submit it again or try later.



If you are accessing EuroDicAutom via a firewall and you cannot go beyond this screen,
you should ask your network administrator to open the port 8086.
We apologise for this inconvenience.



Define your Profile (---Options---Profile) and Save it !
Maybe you must "Clear the cache memory" in your browser's preferences !



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
22 mins
  -> Gracias

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guía, terminal, cabecera


Explanation:
--------- Options ---------Main QueryProfileFeedback--------- Info Files ---------SubjectsCollectionsTerminology OfficesAbout EurodicautomUser Guide------Miscellaneous------Europa_WWW_serverGreek_Letters

Enter query:
How many?:
5102550

HitList :
1. leader - BTL-STR81-2040104,
2. leader - EUP-EUT97-0090873,
3. leader - BTL-EDU94-0000191,
4. leader - BTB-RPG82-0000106,
5. leader; filler - BTL-OSI89-0001059,
6. leader; tail end - BTL-PAP94-0024542,
7. magnetic tape leader; leader - BTL-INF90-0050463,
8. leader; datum line - BTB-SPA84-1200210,
9. 1)leader; 2)leader net - BTL-FGT95-0003210,
10. leader [1]; trailer [2]; magnetic tape trailer [3] - BTL-CEI75-8060229,
11. leader stroke; leader streamer; leader - BTL-IMV66-0001782,
12. leader [1]; leading shoot [2]; terminal [3] - BTL-WAL75-0003455,
13. leader market - BTB-IMF82-0000795,
14. leader bit - BTL-RAC89-0060189,
15. leader cable - BTB-OCE83-0000223,
16. leader characters - BTL-CTB93-0002217,
17. leader line - EUP-EUT97-0073413,
18. leader cable - BTL-SPA93-0500312,
19. leader line - BTL-AGD80-0013899,
20. leader strip - BTL-ECC77-0000015,
21. leader cloth - BTB-TET75-0000663,
22. leader line - BTB-SPA84-1200208,
23. leader-winder - MBZ-AVT80-0027961,
24. leader tape - MBZ-AVT80-0027921,
25. leader peptide [1] - CLF-MED98-0016923,
26. leader sequence - BTB-BIO89-0010066,
27. dart leader - BTL-IMV66-0001784,
28. file leader - BTB-PET79-0600141,
29. cage leader - BTB-PET79-0300022,
30. hyphen leader - BTL-CTB93-0001906,
31. puppet leader - EUP-EUT97-0080817,
32. film leader [1] - BTL-UIT79-0007615,
33. stepped leader - BTL-IMV66-0001783,
34. double leader [1] - BTL-WAL75-0003457,
35. discussion leader - BTB-MIT92-0000045,
36. programme leader [1] - BTL-UIT79-0015301,
37. technological leader - BTB-EUN95-0000280,
38. Major; Squadron Leader - EUP-EUT97-0091765,
39. guide pin; leader pin - BTL-PLA73-0060239,
40. leading insurer; leader underwriter - BTB-JEN89-0000549,
41. identification leader [1] - BTL-UIT79-0009252,
42. bull leader; leading staff - BTL-ANI78-0002585,
43. discussion leader; group leader - BTL-DDS70-0000741,
44. editorial; leading article; leader article - BTL-VTE13-0001231,
45. youth leader(1); youth worker(2); socio-educational instructor - BTB-FSO82-0000152,
46. lead manager [1]; managing underwriter [2]; syndicate leader [3]; - BTB-BOU87-0000455,
47. leader for stereophonic recordings [1] - BTL-UIT79-0010346,
48. team leader console - BTB-SPA84-1601463,
49. CLD [1] - CLF-STA98-0005432,

Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader
Spanish Term cabecera de cinta

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader
Spanish Term líder

Document 3 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader
Spanish Term líder

Document 4 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader
Spanish Term trozo de comienzo de película

Document 5 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader;
filler
Spanish Term puntos suspensivos

Document 6 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader;
tail end
Spanish Term 1)punta para pasar la hoja;
2)cola para enhebrar;
3)punta para enhebrar;
4)guía

Document 7 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term magnetic tape leader;
leader
Spanish Term cabecera de cinta magnética

Document 8 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader;
datum line
Spanish Term linea de comparacion

Document 9 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term 1)leader;
2)leader net
Spanish Term barrera guía

Document 10 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader [1];
trailer [2];
magnetic tape trailer [3]
Spanish Term cinta de arrastre [1];
indicador de fin [2];
referencia de fin de cinta magnética [3]

Document 11 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader stroke;
leader streamer;
leader
Spanish Term trayectoria inicial de la descarga

Document 12 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader [1];
leading shoot [2];
terminal [3]
Spanish Term guía

Document 13 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader market
Spanish Term mercado pautador

Document 14 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader bit
Spanish Term bit conductor;
bit de cabecera

Document 15 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader cable
Spanish Term cable director

Document 16 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader characters
Spanish Term caracteres precedentes

Document 17 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader line
Spanish Term línea de unión de datos

Document 18 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader cable
Spanish Term cable guía;
cable de orientación;
cable de radioguía

Document 19 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader line
Spanish Term línea de unión

Document 20 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader strip
Spanish Term banda de introducción;
banda guía

Document 21 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader cloth
Spanish Term cinta o tela cosida al comienzo de un rollo o pieza de género para facilitar el enhebrado

Document 22 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader line
Spanish Term linea de referencia de dimension

Document 23 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader-winder
Spanish Term bobinadora-CO

Document 24 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader tape
Spanish Term cinta conductora;
cinta de principio;
.f.;
cinta de cabecara;
.f.

Document 25 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader peptide [1]
Spanish Term péptido-líder [1];
péptido líder [2];
secuencia-señal para la exportación [3]

Document 26 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader sequence
Spanish Term secuencia líder

Document 27 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term dart leader
Spanish Term trayectoria en flecha

Document 28 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term file leader
Spanish Term jefe de fila

Document 29 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term cage leader
Spanish Term pocero

Document 30 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term hyphen leader
Spanish Term raya

Document 31 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term puppet leader
Spanish Term títere

Document 32 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term film leader [1]
Spanish Term cabecera de las películas

Document 33 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term stepped leader
Spanish Term trayectoria irregular

Document 34 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term double leader [1]
Spanish Term guía doble

Document 35 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term discussion leader
Spanish Term animador

Document 36 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term programme leader [1]
Spanish Term cabecera de programa

Document 37 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term technological leader
Spanish Term empresa líder en su sector

Document 38 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term Major;
Squadron Leader
Spanish Term comandante

Document 39 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term guide pin;
leader pin
Spanish Term columna de guía

Document 40 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leading insurer;
leader underwriter
Spanish Term primer firmante del coaseguro

Document 41 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term identification leader [1]
Spanish Term cabecera de identificación

Document 42 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term bull leader;
leading staff
Spanish Term bastón conductor

Document 43 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term discussion leader;
group leader
Spanish Term moderador

Document 44 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term editorial;
leading article;
leader article
Spanish Term artículo de fondo;
editorial

Document 45 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term youth leader(1);
youth worker(2);
socio-educational instructor
Spanish Term animador de juventud(1);
animador juvenil(2);
animador socioeducativo(2)

Document 46 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term lead manager [1];
managing underwriter [2];
syndicate leader [3];
syndicate manager [4];
leading bank [5];
agent banks [6];
arranging banks [7];
lead banker [8]
Spanish Term 1)jefe de fila;
2)banco jefe de fila;
3)banco director;
4)banco leader;
5)banco manager;
6)leader

Document 47 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term leader for stereophonic recordings [1]
Spanish Term cabecera para las grabaciones estereofónicas

Document 48 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term team leader console
Spanish Term consola de jefe de equipo

Document 49 Prev HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Abbreviation CLD [1]
Signification crew leader district [1]
Definition the geographic area assigned to a crew leader,formed by grouping together a number of enumerator assignment areas
Reference U.S.Census Bureau,Gloss.of Selected Abbreviations and Acronyms,10/11/1998 [VE1,AB1,DF]
Note {DOM} statistical methodology:sampling surveys;
{GRM} n.p.[1];
{CFR} crew leader
Spanish Term distrito del encargado de grupo [1];
distrito del líder de cuadrilla [2]
Reference {SEC} Censos Demográficos 2001,INE,España,2000 [VE1];
El Censo 2000 llega a los trabajadores agrícolas migratorios y temporales,Dallas Regional Census Center,U.S.Census Bureau,Dallas,Texas,EE.UU.,1999 [VE2]
Note {USG} término utilizado por el Censo americano [VE2]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HitList Query Options
©ECSC-EC-EAEC

We are truly sorry for the service interruption that occurred on 10, 11, 12 and 13th November.
The interruption was due to defective router hardware.




A system overload has resulted in slow access to Eurodicautom.
If you obtain no reply to your request, submit it again or try later.



If you are accessing EuroDicAutom via a firewall and you cannot go beyond this screen,
you should ask your network administrator to open the port 8086.
We apologise for this inconvenience.



Define your Profile (---Options---Profile) and Save it !
Maybe you must "Clear the cache memory" in your browser's preferences !



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Otro "approach":
"Leader" es una marca de osciloscopios y otros instrumentos electrónicos de medición. Tal vez estén nombrando esa marca; el texto habla de "discrete instrument" y de "CRT" (tubo de rayos catódicos, que forma parte de un osciloscopio).
Espero que esto te ayude.

Ref.: www.leaderusa.com + experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420