KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Bearing oscillation

Spanish translation: Balanceo del acimut


13:45 Nov 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bearing oscillation
igual que las dos anterior, es para aeronautica
oscar_cc
Spanish translation:Balanceo del acimut
Explanation:
es, definitivamente, la traducción que buscas
Selected response from:

Marcelo Trujillo
Grading comment
gracias Marcelo y todos los que han ayudado de una u otra manera.
Gracias a estas ultimas dudas que tenia pude terminar este trabajito!
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oscilación de marcación (rumbo), oscilación del cojinete, depending on context.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Balanceo del acimutMarcelo Trujillo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oscilación de marcación (rumbo), oscilación del cojinete, depending on context.


Explanation:
Oscilación de marcación (rumbo): This is the aeronautical sense. It refers to the radar.
If it were a mechanical question, I would say oscilación del cojinete (o rodamiento), so if it refers to the parts of the plane, use this second one.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Balanceo del acimut


Explanation:
es, definitivamente, la traducción que buscas

Marcelo Trujillo
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
gracias Marcelo y todos los que han ayudado de una u otra manera.
Gracias a estas ultimas dudas que tenia pude terminar este trabajito!
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Acabo de verificarlo, y tienes razón (Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos de Javier Collazo)
36 mins