KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

underfrequency

Spanish translation: subfrecuencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underfrequency
Spanish translation:subfrecuencia
Entered by: dany2303

06:40 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical devices
English term or phrase: underfrequency
Protection function specification:
81.1 / 81.2 underfrequency f1< overfrequency f>
Thanks!
dany2303
subfrecuencia
Explanation:
Frecuencia inferior a la normal o de régimen.
Y overfrequency es sobrefrecuencia (o hiperfrecuencia)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subfrecuencia
Robert INGLEDEW
4subfrecuencia
P Forgas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subfrecuencia


Explanation:
Frecuencia inferior a la normal o de régimen.
Y overfrequency es sobrefrecuencia (o hiperfrecuencia)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  Susana Cahill
1 hr
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subfrecuencia


Explanation:
sobrefrecuencia = overfrequency
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261