KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tripping commands

Spanish translation: comandos de desconexión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tripping commands
Spanish translation:comandos de desconexión
Entered by: dany2303

06:48 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical devices
English term or phrase: tripping commands
Protection Area - Characteristics:
The tripping commands to controlled/switched elements of the power circuits(generator CB, field breaker FB, the turbine safety valves SV, external network breaker NCB) would be programmed to tripping matrix.
Thanks!
dany2303
Mandos de desconexión
Explanation:
Según un diccionario técnico que tengo sería "mando de desconexión" o "mando de disparo", creo que ambas respuestas se adaptan al contexto.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comandos de desenganche / disparo / desconexión
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Mandos de desconexiónKenji Otomo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mandos de desconexión


Explanation:
Según un diccionario técnico que tengo sería "mando de desconexión" o "mando de disparo", creo que ambas respuestas se adaptan al contexto.

¡Suerte!


Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comandos de desenganche / disparo / desconexión


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las tres opciones significa lo mismo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula