KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

FB

Spanish translation: interruptor de campo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FB = Field Breaker
Spanish translation:interruptor de campo
Entered by: charlesink

06:49 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical devices
English term or phrase: FB
Protection Area - Characteristics:
The tripping commands to controlled/switched elements of the power circuits(generator CB, field breaker FB, the turbine safety valves SV, external network breaker NCB) would be programmed to tripping matrix.
Thanks!
dany2303
interruptor de campo
Explanation:
FB=Field Breaker, =interruptor de campo
Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interruptor (disyuntor) de excitación
Robert INGLEDEW
4disyuntor de campoSusana Cahill
4Interruptor del campoJorge Alvarez Spencer
4interruptor de campocharlesink


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruptor (disyuntor) de excitación


Explanation:
That's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interruptor del campo


Explanation:
See site below


    Reference: http://www.voltamp.com.mx/2TBR_RELEV.htm
Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor de campo


Explanation:
FB=Field Breaker, =interruptor de campo


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my own experience as engineer and translator
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disyuntor de campo


Explanation:
sinónimo de los anteriores encontrado en Routledge Spanish Technical Dict.

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87