KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

SV

Spanish translation: válvulas de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SV
Spanish translation:válvulas de seguridad
Entered by: dany2303

06:50 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical devices
English term or phrase: SV
Protection Area - Characteristics:
The tripping commands to controlled/switched elements of the power circuits(generator CB, field breaker FB, the turbine safety valves SV, external network breaker NCB) would be programmed to tripping matrix.
Thanks!
dany2303
Válvulas de seguridad (VS)
Explanation:
Me parece que va en plural y que debieras invertir el orden del acrónimo.
Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2válvula de seguridad
Robert INGLEDEW
5Válvulas de seguridad (VS)
Irecu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
válvula de seguridad


Explanation:
That's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  TransMark
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Válvulas de seguridad (VS)


Explanation:
Me parece que va en plural y que debieras invertir el orden del acrónimo.
Suerte!!


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Gracias!