KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

enclosure proofing

Spanish translation: protección del recinto / cubículo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosure proofing
Spanish translation:protección del recinto / cubículo
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

06:54 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical devices
English term or phrase: enclosure proofing
Cubicle Design:
All components of protection system are installed in cubicle. The cubicle is completely engineered, wired and tested for all internal functions . For this specific project has been offered cubicle with following features:
Type of cubicle:
ACS/RU-P19-local manufacturer
Enclosure proofing:
IP 43






















Thanks!
dany2303
protección del recinto / cubículo
Explanation:
proofing es protección o aislación, según el contexto (water-proof sería impermeable). Depende del contexto.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protección del recinto / cubículo
Robert INGLEDEW
4prueba de estanqueidadcharlesink
4aislamiento interiorSusana Cahill
4resistencia del recubrimiento
mtpringle


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protección del recinto / cubículo


Explanation:
proofing es protección o aislación, según el contexto (water-proof sería impermeable). Depende del contexto.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  pzulaica
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aislamiento interior


Explanation:
se me ocurre que puede ser una opción
suerte

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistencia del recubrimiento


Explanation:
resistencia del contenedor IP 43

entiendo como un nivel de protección o resistencia del recubrimiento

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba de estanqueidad


Explanation:
con frecuencia, según el destino y el diseño, los cubículos o gabinetes son estancos, es decir que son resistentes a la humedad, gases explosivos, agua, etc.
Suerte!


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my own experience as engineer and translator
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318