KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to bullhead

Spanish translation: forzamiento directo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullhead
Spanish translation:forzamiento directo
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

11:24 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to bullhead
En el contexto de la explotación petrolera. Aquí va la definición en inglés.

Gracias!


"bullhead


1. vb. [Drilling]

To forcibly pump fluids into a formation, usually formation fluids that have entered the wellbore during a well control event. Though bullheading is intrinsically risky, it is performed if the formation fluids are suspected to contain hydrogen sulfide gas to prevent the toxic gas from reaching the surface. Bullheading is also performed if normal circulation cannot occur, such as after a borehole collapse. The primary risk in bullheading is that the drilling crew has no control over where the fluid goes and the fluid being pumped downhole usually enters the weakest formation. In addition, if only shallow casing is cemented in the well, the bullheading operation can cause wellbore fluids to broach around the casing shoe and reach the surface. This broaching to the surface has the effect of fluidizing and destabilizing the soil (or the subsea floor), and can lead to the formation of a crater and loss of equipment and life."
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
forzamiento directo
Explanation:
...de fluidos hacia la formación a través de la tubería de producción, para lo cual se emplea un empaque y se aisla la parte de la formación que será objeto del forzamiento. Como tantos otros términos petroleros, con frecuencia se deja el inglés. Yo prefiero colocarlo en paréntesis al lado.

espero te sirva

ref. Dictionary of Petroleum Exploration and Drilling Production
Norman J. Hyne
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Perfecto. Muchas gracias, Susana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inyección forzadacharlesink
4inyección forzadacharlesink
4forzamiento directoSusana Cahill


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forzamiento directo


Explanation:
...de fluidos hacia la formación a través de la tubería de producción, para lo cual se emplea un empaque y se aisla la parte de la formación que será objeto del forzamiento. Como tantos otros términos petroleros, con frecuencia se deja el inglés. Yo prefiero colocarlo en paréntesis al lado.

espero te sirva

ref. Dictionary of Petroleum Exploration and Drilling Production
Norman J. Hyne

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Perfecto. Muchas gracias, Susana!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inyección forzada


Explanation:
por lo que he oído en la jerga petrolera, dicen también bullhead, como tantos otras palabras de origen americano que se usan tal cual, por pereza o por dificultad en encontrar el término adecuado


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my own experience as engineer.
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inyección forzada


Explanation:
por lo que he oído en la jerga petrolera, dicen también bullhead, como tantos otras palabras de origen americano que se usan tal cual, por pereza o por dificultad en encontrar el término adecuado


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my own experience as engineer.
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318