KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

P.T.

Spanish translation: Transformadores de Potencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PT
Spanish translation:Transformadores de Potencia
Entered by: dany2303

13:09 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical devices
English term or phrase: P.T.
Fuse failure-voltage balance

This function must prevent unnecessary tripping by failure of the P.T. circuit and gives a corresponding annunciation. The signal is available for blocking certain function dependent on voltage magnitude.
Thanks!
dany2303
Transformadores de potencia
Explanation:
Hi Dany:
PLease check the references about transformadores de potencia
que son los PT circuits.
Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
Andrea
"...El transformador de potencia aparece en ambos tramos debido que él constituye el elemento principal para la denominación del tramo.."


Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Transformadores de potencia
Andrea Wells
4transformador de potencial
Clarisa Moraña
4circuito tipo pSusana Cahill


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuito tipo p


Explanation:
encontré, entre otros en el Diccionario McGraw Hill de ingeniería eléctrica y electrónica: p-type semiconductor y p-type conductivity.

De ello deduje la posibilidad que propongo. ojalá te encamine hacia la traducción correcta

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformador de potencial


Explanation:
En el siguiente texto encontré que PT se usaba para potencial transformer, lo cual a su vez se traduce como transformador de potencial</bZ según el diccionario de elctrónica y técnica nuclear de John Markus.
Texto de internet:
The required control signals for the PFC are system voltage and line or load current. These signals in general are derived from potential transformers and current transformers which steps (scale) the system voltage and current from system levels down to standard control voltage and current levels of 120VAC and 5AMPs maximum.
Dibujo: Figure 1 - Typical Medium Voltage Potential Transformers and Current Transformers



    Reference: http://www.nepsi.com/nepsihome/control%20signals.htm
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transformadores de potencia


Explanation:
Hi Dany:
PLease check the references about transformadores de potencia
que son los PT circuits.
Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
Andrea
"...El transformador de potencia aparece en ambos tramos debido que él constituye el elemento principal para la denominación del tramo.."





    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/JaimeVp/Electricidad/Tramo_subesta...
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: Yes..PT is power transformer
42 mins
  -> Thank you again, Jorge!!