KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

busducts

Spanish translation: conducto de barras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:busbar
Spanish translation:conducto de barras
Entered by: dany2303

13:16 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical devices
English term or phrase: busducts
Short circuit:
Generator underimpedance protection comprises a three pole impedance function that detects two and three phase short circuits. It provides fast back-up protection for phase to phase faults in 60 to 80% of the generator busducts (including portion of the unit transformer winding)...
Thanks!
dany2303
Conductos de barras
Explanation:
Para mí, con esto alcanza.
Espero que te ayude.

Ref.: ingeniero.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Otra vez, GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Conductos de barras
Raúl Waldman
4barra colectora huecaCorza
4Conductos del busJorge Alvarez Spencer
4conducto portacable de la barra colectoraSusana Cahill


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducto portacable de la barra colectora


Explanation:
Routledge Spanish Technical Dict.

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: or conducto de barra colectora
19 mins
  -> gracias Robert

disagree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: Barra colectora es busbar o bus bar - bus es bus
46 mins
  -> Jorge, en el diccionario citado busduct plug-in unit aparece traducido como unidad enchufable del conducto portacable de la barra colectora. Es así que llegué a la traducción. Pienso que busducts puede referirse a busbar ducts

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conductos del bus


Explanation:
"bus" se usa en castellano

Ver sitio abajo


    Reference: http://www.mundomail.net/manuales/componentes.htm
Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra colectora hueca


Explanation:
Diccionario Politécnico Diaz de Santos

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conductos de barras


Explanation:
Para mí, con esto alcanza.
Espero que te ayude.

Ref.: ingeniero.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420
Grading comment
Otra vez, GRACIAS!