KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

through-fault currents

Spanish translation: corriente de pérdida / fuga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through-fault currents
Spanish translation:corriente de pérdida / fuga
Entered by: Susana Cahill

13:18 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical devices
English term or phrase: through-fault currents
Short circuit:
The differential protection function is of low impedance type with biased characteristic of proven high stability for the most severe through-fault currents.
Thanks!
dany2303
corriente de pérdida / fuga
Explanation:
fault current, as per McGraw Hill Ineniería eléctrica y electrónica. no encuentro nada con through-fault
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Paso de corrientes de cortocircuito
Andrea Wells
4corrientes de paso de falla
Robert INGLEDEW
4corriente de pérdida / fugaSusana Cahill


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corriente de pérdida / fuga


Explanation:
fault current, as per McGraw Hill Ineniería eléctrica y electrónica. no encuentro nada con through-fault

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrientes de paso de falla


Explanation:
Así lo he traducido siempre.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paso de corrientes de cortocircuito


Explanation:
Hi Dany:
Checck the references about Fault currents.

"...la distribución de la corriente de cortocircuito, que encuentran tres caminos, por la estructura y por los dos extremos del cable de guarda. Luego se propone y discute el sistema de puesta a tierra más conveniente para el caso de zonas transitadas, teniendo en cuenta los resultados de cortocircuito..."
I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.ciplima.org.pe/cime/conimeraweb1/Conimera1/REPART...
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60