KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

E/F

Spanish translation: FEM (fuerza electromotriz)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:E/F
Spanish translation:FEM (fuerza electromotriz)
Entered by: dany2303

13:23 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical devices
English term or phrase: E/F
Protection function specification:
64S1: stator E/F (95%)Uo>-stator E/F.
60: voltage balance dU>
Thanks!
dany2303
Fuerza Electromotriz
Explanation:
... o FEM (en inglés: Electromotive Force); es la tensión eléctrica inducida, en este caso en el estator de una máquina eléctrica.

Ref.: Experiencia en ingeniería.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fuerza Electromotriz
Raúl Waldman
4estator con descarga a tierra
Clarisa Moraña
4Electric Field
Camara
4Energía/Fuerza
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Energía/Fuerza


Explanation:
Hola, es lo que infiero a partir de las siguientes ecuaciones:

This expression for the force (F) required to maintain the distance between plates (d) can be also be determined for a constant voltage (V):

How do you determine the force (F) when voltage is kept constant?

Applying an energy balance method:

The change in energy (dU) in the system is equal to the work done by the force (F) times the displacement (dx) plus the energy coming from the charge at a constant voltage (V * dQ);

dU (V) = F * dx + V * dQ

Saludos,
Clarisa




    Reference: http://www.engineering.ucsb.edu/~tracyg/me125/may4.htm
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electric Field


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que puede ser Electric Field por el contexto.

Suerte!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estator con descarga a tierra


Explanation:
Encontré otra posibilidad:
Estator con descarga a tierra (para protección contra cortocircuitos)


Protección contra cortocircuitos a tierra en el estator;

Stator earthfault
High Impedance differential
Percentage restraint differential
Overcurrent based differential
Voltage
Current
100% stator E/F detection based on 3rd harmonic


    Reference: http://www.abb.com/global/seapr/SEAPR035.NSF/viewunid/AC4A65...
    Reference: http://www.ciemi.com/ActProf_2000/TutPot.htm
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fuerza Electromotriz


Explanation:
... o FEM (en inglés: Electromotive Force); es la tensión eléctrica inducida, en este caso en el estator de una máquina eléctrica.

Ref.: Experiencia en ingeniería.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420
Grading comment
Gracias!